Officers

Council Officers

Chaplain Rev. Dan Vollmer

Grand Knight John Ravetto

Dep Grand Knight Wayne Theobald

Chancellor Larry Battin

Warden Mike Kincaid

Advocate Tom Mellinger

Fin Secretary Earl Boggler

(Appointed by Supreme)

Treasurer Doug Becker

Inside Guard Gonzalo Garcia

Outside Guard Roger Cornwall

Recorder Wes Berry

Trustee 1st Year Lexy Larez

Trustee 2nd Year Dave Hertko

Trustee 3rd Year Larry Thompson

7/2/18

Congratulations to the following members who were elected to lead the Council for the Fraternal Year 2018-2019. Thank you for your service.

Council Officers

Chaplain Rev. Dan Vollmer

Grand Knight John Ravetto

Dep Grand Knight Wayne Theobald

Chancellor Larry Battin

Warden Mike Kincaid

Advocate Tom Mellinger

Fin Secretary Earl Boggler

(Appointed by Supreme) Treasurer Doug Becker

Inside Guard Gonzalo Garcia

Outside Guard Roger Cornwall

Recorder Wes Berry

Trustee 1st Year Lexy Larez

Trustee 2nd Year Dave Hertko

Trustee 3rd yr. Larry Thompson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

10/4/17

FRATERNAL YEAR 2017-2018
COUNCIL OFFICERS, update

Grand Knight – Lexy Larez
Dep Grand Knight – Tom Mellinger
Chancellor (Acting) – Monte Dragon
Recorder – Wes Berry
Treasurer – Douglas Becker
Advocate – Bob Foster
Warden – Robert Hughes
Inside Guard—Larry Battin
Outside Guard – Roger Cornwall
Trustees
One Year — Gonzalo Garcia
Two Year —John Ravetto
Three Year—David Hertko
Financial Secretary—Earl Boggler—
Appointed position by Supreme Knight
District Deputy— District 19
Gary Johnson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

9/6/17

Tom Warner, Advocate, resigns today

Brothers,

I find that I must resign from my position in the Council.

It is with reluctance but I feel it is the time to do it so I can spend my time on my other positions more clearly.

This resignation is as of now Wednesday 6 September 2017.

I will continue to make the Council meetings.  I can and I will continue to be the contact to obtain your Council shirts and jackets. I will do what I can as a volunteer when called by the chairman of the project.

Respectfully

Thomas D (Tom) Warner

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

7/7/17

FRATERNAL YEAR 2017-2018

COUNCIL OFFICERS

Grand Knight – Lexy Larez

Dep Grand Knight – Tom Mellinger

Chancellor – Bob Foster

Recorder – Wes Berry

Treasurer – Douglas Becker

Advocate – Tom Warner

Warden – Robert Hughes

Inside Guard—Larry Battin

Outside Guard – Roger Cornwall

Trustees

One Year — Gonzalo Garcia

Two Year —John Ravetto

Three Year—David Hertko

Financial Secretary—Earl Boggler—

Appointed position by Supreme Knight

INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS

The installation of our Fraternal Year 2017-2018 Council Officers will

be held on Saturday, July 8, 2017 following the 4:30pm Mass in

Reiser Hall.

A pot luck dinner will be shared following the ceremony.

All members and their families are encouraged to attend. Let’s make this an

opportunity to connect and reconnect with our members If you know of a

Brother Knight who has difficulty getting out, invite him—bring him.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

5/1/17

ELECTION FOR OFFICERS Brother Knights, Elections for the fraternal year of 2017-2018 are coming up.

Please give your Council and its Officers your support by attending the next meeting and voting for the following slate of officers: Grand Knight – Lexy Larez Deputy Grand Knight – Vacant Chancellor – Bob Foster Recorder – Wes Berry Treasurer – Doug Becker Advocate – Tom Warner Warden – Robert Hughes Inside Guard—Larry Battin Outside Guard – David Barko Trustees 3rd Year—Paul Barko 2nd Year—John Ravetto 1st Year—David Hertko Financial Secretary—Earl Boggler— Appointed position by Supreme Knight Please prayerfully consider how you can help the Council grow and prosper in an open leadership position.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

4/10/17

My Brother Knights,

As you know, it is nearing the end of the 2016-2017 Fraternal Year. That means that it is time for your Worthy Trustees to compile a list of candidates for the council officers for the coming 2017-2018 Fraternal Year.
Please take some time to consider members that you think / feel / believe would serve well as an officer in our council and submit your recommended nomination to one of your Trustees ASAP!!!
Submitted by your Faithful Trustees,
Gonzalo Garcia (3rd. Yr.) — 928-777-3425 (Cell)
Paul Barko (2nd. Yr.) — 928-910-1275 (Cell)
John Ravetto (1st. Yr.) — 928-899-2705 (Home)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

COUNCIL 8386 OFFICERS

2016-2017

Grand Knight Dave Hertko

Dep Grand Knight Lexy Larez

Chancellor Robert Foster

Advocate Tom Warner

Lecturer John Ravetto

Recording Sec Wes Berry

Financial Sec Earl Boggler

Chaplain Rev. Dan Vollmer

Treasurer Doug Becker

Warden Jim Cloughessy

Trustee 1 Year Gonzalo Garcia

Trustee 2 Year Paul Barko

Trustee 3 Year John Ravetto

Outside Guard David Barko

Inside Guard Larry Battin

DISTRICT DEPUTY, DISTRICT #19

Doug Becker

OFFICERS: 1/16/17

Grand Knight:  David Hertko    P                                      Warden:  Jim Cloughessy   E

Deputy Grand Knight:  Lexy Larez   P                              Inside Guard:  Larry Battin   E

Chancellor:  Bob Foster    P                                                Outside Guard:  Dave Barko   E

Advocate:  Tom Warner      P                                              Trustee (3yr):  John Ravetto   P

Treasurer:  Douglas Becker    P                                          Trustee (2Yr):  Paul Barko  P 

Financial Secretary:  Earl Boggler  P                                  Trustee (1Yr):  Gonzalo Garcia   P

Recorder:  Wes Berry    P

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

7/29/16

FRATERNAL LEADER
ON DEMAND WEBINAR PORTAL
Are busy running events?  Missed one or more of the Fraternal Mission Training Webinars?  Make your life easier and spend a little time with one or more of our webinars.  They are available 24 hours per day.  Follow the Watch On Demand link, if you haven’t registered, please do so, and the webinar will start immediately.  Help yourself be more effective in your leadership role.
If you have any questions about this training gary.nolan@kofc.org
 
Gary Nolan
Vice President for Fraternal Education, Training and Ceremonials
Fraternal Mission Department

STAY CONNECTED

Like us on Facebook   Follow us on Twitter

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

7/19/16

Fraternal Training Webinar:
Council Officer Success Planning
Saturday, July 23
2 p.m. Eastern Time
Success planning begins with officers coming together and setting goals for each project. How can you, as a council officer, help plan for successful outcomes at each council event?
STAY CONNECTED:
Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Knights of Columbus, One Columbus Plaza, New Haven, CT 06510

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

7/9/16

Bro. Becker for accepting the office of District Deputy for the fifth year. 

Officers nominated for the 2016-17 Fraternal Year include the following:  Grand Knight- David Hertko; Deputy Grand Knight- Lexy Larez; Treasurer- Douglas Becker; Financial Secretary- Earl Boggler (Appointed by Supreme/Not Elected); Recorder- Cher Vang;  Advocate- Tom Warner; Chancellor- Robert Foster; Warden- Jim Cloughessy; Inside Guard- Larry Battin; Outside Guard- David Barko; Trustee (3 yr)- John Ravetto; Trustee (2 yr)- Paul Barko; and Trustee (1 yr)- Gonzalo Garcia. A request was made for nominations from the floor.  A motion by Bro. Warner for a unanimous ballot was voted on and passed.

Officers — 2014 – 2015
MARY QUEEN OF THE KNIGHTS CO 8386
PRESCOTT VALLEY, AZ
June 19, 2014
Page 1 of 2
Officer Positions

Grand Knight
John M Ravetto
Po Box 27256
Prescott Valley, AZ 86312-7256
928-899-2705 (C)
johnteresa.ravetto@gmail.com
Financial Secretary
Earl V Boggler
7836 E Prickly Pear Path
Prescott Valley, AZ 86315-7800
928-277-8056 (R)
928-830-6183 (C)
boggler1@cableone.net
Deputy Grand Knight
David A Hertko
7610 N Paradise Found Trl
Prescott Valley, AZ 86315-9009
928-775-5257 (R)
928-273-6748 (C)
hertkoparents@gmail.com
Chancellor
Benjamin M Taylor
3721 N Etheridge Dr
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-8528
928-499-4491 (C)
taylors4christ@yahoo.com
Recorder
Cher N Vang
7665 N Winding Trl
Prescott Valley, AZ 86315-3092
414-208-9826 (C)
cvang11@live.com
Treasurer
Douglas C Becker
3749 N Meadowlark Dr
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-2478
928-775-0660 (R)
928-925-4712 (C)
skfarmall@live.com
Advocate
John K Negron
7055 E Lynx Wagon Rd
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-1938
703 670-3757 (R)
703-695-1503 (B)
703-586-7531 (C)
d8gron@yahoo.com
Warden
Michael B Kincaid
7300 E Greenscape Vw
Prescott Valley, AZ 86315-9061
928-772-4722 (R)
928-710-2766 (C)
llwsd10ump@hotmail.com
Inside Guard
Thomas R Allen
Po Box 25
Dewey, AZ 86327-0025
RED77ALLEN@YAHOO.COM
Outside Guard
Larry D Battin
3641 N Valorie Dr
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-8275
928-710-6179 (R)
928-713-3180 (C)
ld4144@gmail.com
One Year Trustee
Gonzalo C Garcia
7863 E Las Palmas Dr
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-5547
928-775-3425 (R)
928-710-0781 (C)
gonzalogarcia1958@gmail.com
Two Year Trustee
Keith J Bricker
14670 E Cielo Vista Ln
Dewey, AZ 86327-6605
928-632-8369 (R)
928-713-1963 (C)
bricker.keith41@yahoo.com
Three Year Trustee
Paul A Barko
4601 N Kirkwood Ave
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-9224
419-388-4734 (R)
419-388-4734 (C)
paulbarko@gmail.comMARY QUEEN OF THE KNIGHTS CO 8386
PRESCOTT VALLEY, AZ
June 19, 2014
Page 2 of 2
Officers — 2014 – 2015
Appointed Officers

Chaplain
Reverend Father Daniel J
Vollmer
7997 E Dana Dr
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-8141
928-772-5998 (R)
928-772-6350 (B)
frdvollmer@cableone.net
Lecturer
UNASSIGNED

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
June 19, 2014
Page 1 of 2
Program Positions

Program Director
David A Hertko
7610 N Paradise Found Trl
Prescott Valley, AZ 86315-9009
928-775-5257 (R)
928-273-6748 (C)
hertkoparents@gmail.com
Church Director
Deacon Wayland W Moncrief
6801 E Voltaire Dr
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-5851
928-227-0798 (R)
928-710-3036 (C)
wmoncrief@parishdeacon.com
Vocations Chairman
David A Hertko
7610 N Paradise Found Trl
Prescott Valley, AZ 86315-9009
928-775-5257 (R)
928-273-6748 (C)
hertkoparents@gmail.com
Community Director
William J Pierce
4325 N Plainsman Way
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-7548
flamingo12az@aim.com
Culture of Life Chairman
Deacon Wayland W Moncrief
6801 E Voltaire Dr
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-5851
928-227-0798 (R)
928-710-3036 (C)
wmoncrief@parishdeacon.com
Health Service
UNASSIGNED
Council Director
Paul A Barko
4601 N Kirkwood Ave
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-9224
419-388-4734 (R)
419-388-4734 (C)
paulbarko@gmail.com
Public Relations
Paul A Barko
4601 N Kirkwood Ave
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-9224
419-388-4734 (R)
419-388-4734 (C)
paulbarko@gmail.com
Family Director
Benjamin M Taylor
3721 N Etheridge Dr
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-8528
928-499-4491 (C)
taylors4christ@yahoo.com
Youth Director
Cher N Vang
7665 N Winding Trl
Prescott Valley, AZ 86315-3092
414-208-9826 (C)
cvang11@live.com
Columbian Squires
UNASSIGNED
Membership Director
Donald G Rowley
5421 N Saddleback Dr
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-9374
928-499-1043 (R)
928-499-1043 (C)
rowleydonald@gmail.com
Recruitment Committee 1
UNASSIGNEDMARY QUEEN OF THE KNIGHTS CO 8386
PRESCOTT VALLEY, AZ
June 19, 2014
Page 2 of 2
Service Program Personnel — 2014 – 2015
Program Positions

Recruitment Committee 2
UNASSIGNED
Recruitment Committee 3
UNASSIGNED
Retention Chairman
Thomas D Warner
7284 E Pioneer Ln
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-5310
619 466-2232 (R)
619-884-8471 (C)
tdwarner@hotmail.com
Insurance Promotion
UNASSIGNED

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

5/20/14

My Brother Knights of Mary, Queen of the Knights Council #8386,

At our last Council Meeting (May 12, 2014) our Worthy Trustees, acting as our council’s nominating committee, notified the Officers and Members of the council of
the slate of officers nominated for the coming fraternal year.
 
The list of candidates was read at the last meeting, and are again being listed below, so that all members are aware of the nominations and can consider options for voting at the next council meeting, June 9, 2014.(Nominations will be accepted for any / all offices up to the time that the election is held on June 9th.)
2014 – 2015 Slate of Candidates for Offices in Council #8386
 
Grand Knight = John Ravetto
Deputy Grand Knight = David Hertko
Advocate = John Negron
Chancellor = Don Rowley & Ben Taylor
Financial Secretary = Earl Boggler (Appointed by Supreme / Not an elected position)
Treasurer = Douglas Becker
Recorder = Cher Vang
Warden = Mike Kincaid
Inside Guard = Larry Battin & Tom Allen
Outside Guard = Larry Battin & Tom Allen
 
********************
 
Trustees:
 
Gonzalo Garcia
Keith Bricker
Paul Barko

************************

2013-2014    Council    Officers:

GK,    Paul    Barko    /    DGK,    Wayne    Theobald    /    Advocate,    Tom    Warner

Chancellor,    David    Hertko    /    Financial S,    Earl    Boggler    /    Treasurer,    Doug    Becker

Recorder,    Ben    Taylor    /    Warden,    Cher    Vang    /    Inside    Guard,    Don    Rowley

Outside    Guard,    Robert    Hughes

2013-2014    Council    Trustees:

Gonzalo    Garcia    /    Keith    Bricker    /    John    Ravetto

************************

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.